Version 2.0

Last updated: May 12, 2018

Thank you for using Albert. Your privacy is very important to us. You entrust us with sensitive information and we take that responsibility seriously.

 

We wrote this Policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have when using our website (http://getalbert.com) and our mobile app (collectively, "Albert"). If you don't already know, Albert offers bookkeeping services ("Service") that aims to make finances accessible, simple and easy to understand. We use your personal data to provide you with the Service and we explain this in more detail below. 

Albert is designed, engineered and marketed by HQ Mobile Ltd ("HQ Mobile"), a registered business in the United Kingdom with number 09153885. Our registered office is at 104a Bethune Road, London, N16 5BA, United Kingdom. 

At HQ Mobile, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors (by that – we mean you!). We completely appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please drop us a line at support@getalbert.com

For our Service, the data controller - the company that’s responsible for your privacy - is HQ Mobile.

 

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways – what we do depends on the information. 

  • Contact information and basic personal details such as your e-mail address. We collect this to provide you with Albert. For example, we'll use this information to verify your login details and to keep you up to date by sending you information about Albert (don’t worry - we'll only do this with your permission).
  • Business information such as your company name and company address (which may include your first name and last name where you use these details for your company name and company address), company number, and VAT information (registration number, for example). If you provide this to us, we'll be able to provide you with features of Albert: as an example, we'll add these details to an invoice for you.
  • Payment and bank information such as your bank name, account number, sort code, PayPal ID, IBAN and SWIFT details (payment information) as well as your bank balance and bank account transactions (bank information). If you give us your payment information, we'll be able to provide you with features of Albert: as an example, we'll add these details to an invoice for you. If you provide us with bank information, we'll be able to provide you with features of Albert by, for example, bringing your financial data together in one place to allow one view of your financial position and to help you by automating activities by reconciling bank transactions with invoice and expense data.
  • Invoice data such as a description of the items, amounts, recipient contact details including first name, last name, company name, company number and company address as well as expense data. We’ve got to collect this to perform our contract with you, in particular, to allow invoices to be sent to your clients and to allow you to keep track of expenses for storage and for tax filing purposes.
  • Location: When you use Albert, we and our third party providers (such as Mixpanel, Intercom and Mandrill) may collect location data on your device (such as WiFi, wireless network triangulation or other methods). We may also approximate your location based on your IP address. We do this for our own market research and analysis as well as developing statistics. For example, we analyse the geographical distribution of our users.
  • Information about how you access and use Albert including, for example, how frequently you access Albert, the time you access Albert and how long you use Albert for, whether you access Albert from multiple devices, and other actions you take on Albert. We use this information to monitor and improve Albert and our business, to help us develop new products and services, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you, to deliver relevant advertising to you (with your consent, where relevant) and to administer Albert for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

You don’t have to give us any of this personal data but if you don’t, you may not be able to use Albert, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal data (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We may also share this anonymised information with third parties.

 

How we share your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or financial information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide Albert to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Your clients: We will share your personal data with your clients to allow invoices to be sent to them. 
  • Professional service providers, such as Yodlee who provide us with account aggregation services: Yodlee helps users bring their financial information together in one place to allow one view of your financial position; and it helps users by automating activities by reconciling bank transactions with invoice and expense data. Others may include, for example, marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business such as MongoDB, AWS, Intercom, Mixpanel, PDFCrowd, Dropbox, Facebook and Google.
  • Other third parties: We'll share your personal data with third parties you have indicated that you would like to share such data with, including, for example, your accountant for tax filing purposes. 
  • Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: If we need to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcements.

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

 

Legal basis for processing in the EU

If you are a resident in the EU, we need to tell you the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information. Please note that we will use the following such legal basis:

  • processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of any contractual relationship we have with you;
  • where it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations laid down by EU law; or
  • where in our legitimate interests provided these are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms (this includes our own legitimate interests and those of other entities and branches in our group of companies) for the following purposes: (i) to contact you and respond to your requests and enquiries; (ii) for business administration, including statistical analysis; (iii) to personalise your visit to Albert; and (iv) for fraud prevention and detection and to comply with applicable laws, regulations or codes of practices.

 

Marketing messages

If you said we can, we'll send you marketing messages. Most messages we send will be by email. For some messages, we may use personal data we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant information to share with you. If you do not want to receive such messages from us, you will be able to tell us when we first collect your contact details. You can change your marketing preferences anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

 

Service messages

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on Albert. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this Policy.

 

Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. However, please be aware that there are inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and we cannot therefore 100% guarantee the security of any data disclosed to Albert. We ask that you do not provide us with any sensitive or special categories of personal data such as health data via Albert unless we specifically ask for it to be provided.

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage. All personal data we collect will be stored on secure servers. All electronic transaction entered into via Albert will be protected by SSL encryption technology. In addition, the security of our systems is regularly tested by external third parties.

Where you register for an account on Albert, you are responsible for maintaining your account’s security. However, the mobile application you use to access the Services is protected by a pin code or TouchID.

 

International Transfers of your Personal Data

The personal data we collect via Albert may be transferred to, and processed and stored in, countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in where we and our third party service providers have operations. If you are located in the EEA, your personal data may be processed outside of the EEA, including, for example, in the United States; these international transfers of your personal data are made (i) to a country or territory ensuring an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data as determined by the European Commission, or (ii) to a the third party that is a member of a compliance scheme recognised as offering adequate protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects as determined by the European Commission, or (iii) pursuant to appropriate safeguards, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses (processors) approved by European Commission Decision C(2010)593 or any subsequent version thereof released by the European Commission or the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. If you wish to enquire further about these safeguards used, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this Policy.

 

Keeping your information

We retain your personal data indefinitely as we are legally required to do so by the HMRC. However, if you ask us to delete your personal data in line with your rights below, we will remove your personal data from our systems within 30 days of your request.

 

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal data is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do by clicking on the unsubscribe button in the marketing messages
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at support@getalbert.com.

 

Links to third party sites

Albert may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

 

Cookies and similar technologies

Albert uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Albert. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use Albert and also allows us to improve Albert.

Cookies are pieces of code that allow for personalisation of Albert experience by saving your information such as user ID and other preferences. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your device's hard disk (such as your computer or smartphone) for record-keeping purposes.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the essential operation of Albert such as to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around Albert when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way Albert works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to Albert. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please be aware that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies (such as Facebook and Twitter).

The cookies we use are designed to help you get the most from Albert but if you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. Please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of Albert. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  • Cookie settings in Firefox
  • Cookie settings in Chrome
  • Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

Although we do our best to honour your privacy preferences, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

 

Changes to how we protect your privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on Albert prior to the change becoming effective.

 

Contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better). If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact us at support@getalbert.com where we would be happy to answer any questions you may have.